Skip to main content
Business Day Calculator

Working Days in 2025

Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

There are 250 working days in 2025 in the United States, based on US federal holidays falling on weekdays. The count varies by country; select a tab below to see totals for the UK, Canada, Australia, India, and the Philippines.

Working days exclude weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and the public holidays in each country's calendar on this site; each calendar's source is in the sources register, linked under the questions below. Use the month-by-month table and calendar grids below to plan projects, calculate deadlines, or verify payroll periods.

🇺🇸

United States

250

104 wknd, 11 hol

🇬🇧

United Kingdom

253

104 wknd, 8 hol

🇨🇦

Canada

251

104 wknd, 10 hol

🇦🇺

Australia

253

104 wknd, 8 hol

🇮🇳

India

250

104 wknd, 11 hol

🇵🇭

Philippines

243

104 wknd, 18 hol

Working Days

250

Weekend Days

104

Public Holidays

11

Leap Year

No

🇺🇸 United States - 2025250 working days total
MonthWorking DaysWeekdaysWeekendsPublic HolidaysCumulative
January21238221
February19208140
March212110061
April22228083
May212291104
June202191124
July222381146
August2121100167
September212281188
October222381210
November1820102228
December222381250
Total25026110411365

United States Public Holidays 2025

January
2025-01-01WedNew Year's Day
2025-01-20MonMartin Luther King Jr. Day
February
2025-02-17MonPresidents' Day
May
2025-05-26MonMemorial Day
June
2025-06-19ThuJuneteenth
July
2025-07-04FriIndependence Day
September
2025-09-01MonLabor Day
October
2025-10-13MonColumbus Day
November
2025-11-11TueVeterans Day
2025-11-27ThuThanksgiving Day
December
2025-12-25ThuChristmas Day

Business Days in 2025 by Country

In 2025, leaving Israel aside, the number of business days across these 12 countries runs from 243 (China) to 253 (United Kingdom), a spread of 10 days. The gap follows one thing above all: how many public holidays fall on a working day. The weekend barely moves it, because every other country here loses 104 days in 2025 to its weekend, whichever two days that weekend is. Israel is counted on a six-day week, Sunday to Friday: only its 52 Saturdays are weekend days, so its 302 business days are not comparable with the other rows.

CountryWeekendHolidays on a workdayBusiness days
🇨🇳ChinaSat-Sun18243
🇪🇬EgyptFri-Sat16245
🇯🇵JapanSat-Sun15246
🇶🇦QatarFri-Sat12249
🇮🇳IndiaSat-Sun11250
🇺🇸United StatesSat-Sun11250
🇫🇷FranceSat-Sun10251
🇧🇷BrazilSat-Sun9252
🇩🇪GermanySat-Sun9252
🇸🇦Saudi ArabiaFri-Sat8253
🇬🇧United KingdomSat-Sun8253
🇮🇱IsraelSat11302

For Egypt, Qatar and Saudi Arabia, this table counts a Friday-Saturday weekend rather than Saturday-Sunday; the sources for Egypt, Qatar and Saudi Arabia are listed below. In this count, a holiday that lands on a Friday there takes no working day off, while one on a Sunday, an ordinary workday there, does. A year can also hold one more Friday than it has Sundays, or one fewer, which is why one of those countries and a Saturday-Sunday country with the same figure in the holidays column can still differ by a day. For Israel, the table counts Sunday to Friday, the operating days the Bank of Israel states for its ZAHAV payment system, with Saturday the only weekend day; a holiday on a Friday takes a working day off there, and a Friday is a short business day at ZAHAV. Israeli government ministries on the five-day week work Sunday to Thursday (Civil Service Regulations, paragraph 31.111, in the National Insurance Institute's copy dated 29 May 2022), so this is not their count; on the calculator, the Working week setting offers Sunday to Thursday (government ministries) when Israel is selected. Both documents are listed below.

Each count uses one list per country (for the United Kingdom, England and Wales's); a holiday that a state or region adds is not in it and lowers the figure where it applies. See each country's weekend rule and holiday set in the country directory.

Working Days in 2025 - FAQ

How many working days are there in 2025?
There are 250 working days in 2025 in the United States, based on 11 federal holidays falling on weekdays and 104 weekend days. The count varies by country; select a different country tab above to see working day totals for the UK, Canada, Australia, India, and the Philippines.
How is the number of working days calculated?
On the US tab, working days are Monday to Friday minus the federal holidays. When a federal holiday falls on a Saturday, federal employees on a Monday-to-Friday workweek take the Friday before; on a Sunday, the Monday after. This site's US calendar lists those observed days, so the count takes them off. The other tabs follow each country's own calendar, which handles a weekend holiday its own way.
Do all US states have the same number of working days?
The 250 figure counts federal holidays only. A state's own calendar can differ from it in both directions. In 2025, California's state-employee holidays add Cesar Chavez Day (March 31) and Day after Thanksgiving (November 28) but leave out Juneteenth on June 19 and Columbus Day on October 13. The state pages on this site list each state's differences with their sources.
How many working days are in each quarter of 2025?
Based on US federal holidays: Q1 (Jan–Mar) has 61 working days, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has 63, Q3 (Jul–Sep) has 64, and Q4 (Oct–Dec) has 62. Total: 250 working days in 2025.
How does 2025 compare to other years for working days?
2025 has 250 working days (US). 2024 had 251 working days. 2026 has 250 working days. Across the years this site's US calendar covers (2024 to 2029), the total runs from 249 to 251, depending on how many Monday-to-Friday days the year has and how many federal holidays are taken on one of them. A leap year adds a calendar day but not always a weekday: 2024 is a leap year with 262 Monday-to-Friday days, against 261 in 2025.