Skip to main content
Business Day Calculator

Working Days in 2027

Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

There are 249 working days in 2027 in the United States, based on US federal holidays falling on weekdays. The count varies by country; select a tab below to see totals for the UK, Canada, Australia, India, and the Philippines.

Working days exclude weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and the public holidays in each country's calendar on this site; each calendar's source is in the sources register, linked under the questions below. Use the month-by-month table and calendar grids below to plan projects, calculate deadlines, or verify payroll periods.

🇺🇸

United States

249

104 wknd, 12 hol

🇬🇧

United Kingdom

253

104 wknd, 8 hol

🇨🇦

Canada

251

104 wknd, 10 hol

🇦🇺

Australia

254

104 wknd, 7 hol

🇮🇳

India

252

104 wknd, 9 hol

🇵🇭

Philippines

247

104 wknd, 14 hol

Working Days

249

Weekend Days

104

Public Holidays

12

Leap Year

No

🇺🇸 United States - 2027249 working days total
MonthWorking DaysWeekdaysWeekendsPublic HolidaysCumulative
January192110219
February19208138
March23238061
April22228083
May2021101103
June212281124
July212291145
August222290167
September212281188
October2021101208
November202282228
December212382249
Total24926110412365

United States Public Holidays 2027

January
2027-01-01FriNew Year's Day
2027-01-18MonMartin Luther King Jr. Day
February
2027-02-15MonPresidents' Day
May
2027-05-31MonMemorial Day
June
2027-06-18FriJuneteenth (observed)
July
2027-07-05MonIndependence Day (observed)
September
2027-09-06MonLabor Day
October
2027-10-11MonColumbus Day
November
2027-11-11ThuVeterans Day
2027-11-25ThuThanksgiving Day
December
2027-12-24FriChristmas Day (observed)
2027-12-31FriNew Year's Day 2028 (observed)

Business Days in 2027 by Country

In 2027, leaving Israel aside, the number of business days across these 12 countries runs from 239 (China) to 256 (Germany), a spread of 17 days. The gap follows one thing above all: how many public holidays fall on a working day. The weekend barely moves it, because every other country here loses 104 to 105 days in 2027 to its weekend, whichever two days that weekend is. Israel is counted on a six-day week, Sunday to Friday: only its 52 Saturdays are weekend days, so its 304 business days are not comparable with the other rows.

CountryWeekendHolidays on a workdayBusiness days
🇨🇳ChinaSat-Sun22239
🇯🇵JapanSat-Sun16245
🇪🇬EgyptFri-Sat14246
🇺🇸United StatesSat-Sun12249
🇶🇦QatarFri-Sat10250
🇧🇷BrazilSat-Sun10251
🇮🇳IndiaSat-Sun9252
🇸🇦Saudi ArabiaFri-Sat8252
🇬🇧United KingdomSat-Sun8253
🇫🇷FranceSat-Sun7254
🇩🇪GermanySat-Sun5256
🇮🇱IsraelSat9304

For Egypt, Qatar and Saudi Arabia, this table counts a Friday-Saturday weekend rather than Saturday-Sunday; the sources for Egypt, Qatar and Saudi Arabia are listed below. In this count, a holiday that lands on a Friday there takes no working day off, while one on a Sunday, an ordinary workday there, does. A year can also hold one more Friday than it has Sundays, or one fewer, which is why one of those countries and a Saturday-Sunday country with the same figure in the holidays column can still differ by a day. For Israel, the table counts Sunday to Friday, the operating days the Bank of Israel states for its ZAHAV payment system, with Saturday the only weekend day; a holiday on a Friday takes a working day off there, and a Friday is a short business day at ZAHAV. Israeli government ministries on the five-day week work Sunday to Thursday (Civil Service Regulations, paragraph 31.111, in the National Insurance Institute's copy dated 29 May 2022), so this is not their count; on the calculator, the Working week setting offers Sunday to Thursday (government ministries) when Israel is selected. Both documents are listed below.

Each count uses one list per country (for the United Kingdom, England and Wales's); a holiday that a state or region adds is not in it and lowers the figure where it applies. See each country's weekend rule and holiday set in the country directory.

Working Days in 2027 - FAQ

How many working days are there in 2027?
There are 249 working days in 2027 in the United States, based on 12 federal holidays falling on weekdays and 104 weekend days. The count varies by country; select a different country tab above to see working day totals for the UK, Canada, Australia, India, and the Philippines.
How is the number of working days calculated?
On the US tab, working days are Monday to Friday minus the federal holidays. When a federal holiday falls on a Saturday, federal employees on a Monday-to-Friday workweek take the Friday before; on a Sunday, the Monday after. This site's US calendar lists those observed days, so the count takes them off. The other tabs follow each country's own calendar, which handles a weekend holiday its own way.
Do all US states have the same number of working days?
The 249 figure counts federal holidays only. A state's own calendar can differ from it in both directions. In 2027, California's state-employee holidays add Farmworkers Day (March 31) and Day after Thanksgiving (November 26) but leave out Juneteenth (observed) on June 18, Columbus Day on October 11, Christmas Day (observed) on December 24 and New Year's Day 2028 (observed) on December 31. The state pages on this site list each state's differences with their sources.
How many working days are in each quarter of 2027?
Based on US federal holidays: Q1 (Jan–Mar) has 61 working days, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has 63, Q3 (Jul–Sep) has 64, and Q4 (Oct–Dec) has 61. Total: 249 working days in 2027.
How does 2027 compare to other years for working days?
2027 has 249 working days (US). 2026 had 250 working days. 2028 has 250 working days. Across the years this site's US calendar covers (2024 to 2029), the total runs from 249 to 251, depending on how many Monday-to-Friday days the year has and how many federal holidays are taken on one of them. A leap year adds a calendar day but not always a weekday: 2028 is a leap year with 260 Monday-to-Friday days, against 261 in 2027.