Skip to main content
Business Day Calculator

Working Days in 2028

Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

There are 250 working days in 2028 in the United States, based on US federal holidays falling on weekdays. The count varies by country; select a tab below to see totals for the UK, Canada, Australia, India, and the Philippines.

Working days exclude weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and the public holidays in each country's calendar on this site; each calendar's source is in the sources register, linked under the questions below. Use the month-by-month table and calendar grids below to plan projects, calculate deadlines, or verify payroll periods.

🇺🇸

United States

250

106 wknd, 10 hol

🇬🇧

United Kingdom

252

106 wknd, 8 hol

🇨🇦

Canada

250

106 wknd, 10 hol

🇦🇺

Australia

252

106 wknd, 8 hol

🇮🇳

India

249

106 wknd, 11 hol

🇵🇭

Philippines

247

106 wknd, 13 hol

Working Days

250

Weekend Days

106

Public Holidays

10

Leap Year

Yes

🇺🇸 United States - 2028250 working days total
MonthWorking DaysWeekdaysWeekendsPublic HolidaysCumulative
January202110120
February20218140
March23238063
April202010083
May222381105
June212281126
July2021101146
August232380169
September202191189
October212291210
November202282230
December2021101250
Total25026010610366

United States Public Holidays 2028

January
2028-01-17MonMartin Luther King Jr. Day
February
2028-02-21MonPresidents' Day
May
2028-05-29MonMemorial Day
June
2028-06-19MonJuneteenth
July
2028-07-04TueIndependence Day
September
2028-09-04MonLabor Day
October
2028-10-09MonColumbus Day
November
2028-11-10FriVeterans Day (observed)
2028-11-23ThuThanksgiving Day
December
2028-12-25MonChristmas Day

Business Days in 2028 by Country

In 2028, leaving Israel aside, the number of business days across these 12 countries runs from 239 (China) to 254 (Saudi Arabia), a spread of 15 days. The gap follows one thing above all: how many public holidays fall on a working day. The weekend barely moves it, because every other country here loses 105 to 106 days in 2028 to its weekend, whichever two days that weekend is. Israel is counted on a six-day week, Sunday to Friday: only its 53 Saturdays are weekend days, so its 305 business days are not comparable with the other rows.

CountryWeekendHolidays on a workdayBusiness days
🇨🇳ChinaSat-Sun21239
🇯🇵JapanSat-Sun14246
🇧🇷BrazilSat-Sun12248
🇪🇬EgyptFri-Sat12249
🇮🇳IndiaSat-Sun11249
🇺🇸United StatesSat-Sun10250
🇫🇷FranceSat-Sun9251
🇩🇪GermanySat-Sun8252
🇶🇦QatarFri-Sat9252
🇬🇧United KingdomSat-Sun8252
🇸🇦Saudi ArabiaFri-Sat7254
🇮🇱IsraelSat8305

For Egypt, Qatar and Saudi Arabia, this table counts a Friday-Saturday weekend rather than Saturday-Sunday; the sources for Egypt, Qatar and Saudi Arabia are listed below. In this count, a holiday that lands on a Friday there takes no working day off, while one on a Sunday, an ordinary workday there, does. A year can also hold one more Friday than it has Sundays, or one fewer, which is why one of those countries and a Saturday-Sunday country with the same figure in the holidays column can still differ by a day. For Israel, the table counts Sunday to Friday, the operating days the Bank of Israel states for its ZAHAV payment system, with Saturday the only weekend day; a holiday on a Friday takes a working day off there, and a Friday is a short business day at ZAHAV. Israeli government ministries on the five-day week work Sunday to Thursday (Civil Service Regulations, paragraph 31.111, in the National Insurance Institute's copy dated 29 May 2022), so this is not their count; on the calculator, the Working week setting offers Sunday to Thursday (government ministries) when Israel is selected. Both documents are listed below.

Each count uses one list per country (for the United Kingdom, England and Wales's); a holiday that a state or region adds is not in it and lowers the figure where it applies. See each country's weekend rule and holiday set in the country directory.

Working Days in 2028 - FAQ

How many working days are there in 2028?
There are 250 working days in 2028 in the United States, based on 10 federal holidays falling on weekdays and 106 weekend days. 2028 is a leap year with 366 total days. The count varies by country; select a different country tab above to see working day totals for the UK, Canada, Australia, India, and the Philippines.
How is the number of working days calculated?
On the US tab, working days are Monday to Friday minus the federal holidays. When a federal holiday falls on a Saturday, federal employees on a Monday-to-Friday workweek take the Friday before; on a Sunday, the Monday after. This site's US calendar lists those observed days, so the count takes them off. The other tabs follow each country's own calendar, which handles a weekend holiday its own way.
Do all US states have the same number of working days?
The 250 figure counts federal holidays only. A state's own calendar can differ from it in both directions. In 2028, California's state-employee holidays add Farmworkers Day (March 31) and Day after Thanksgiving (November 24) but leave out Juneteenth on June 19 and Columbus Day on October 9. The state pages on this site list each state's differences with their sources.
How many working days are in each quarter of 2028?
Based on US federal holidays: Q1 (Jan–Mar) has 63 working days, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has 63, Q3 (Jul–Sep) has 63, and Q4 (Oct–Dec) has 61. Total: 250 working days in 2028.
How does 2028 compare to other years for working days?
2028 has 250 working days (US). 2027 had 249 working days. 2029 has 250 working days. Across the years this site's US calendar covers (2024 to 2029), the total runs from 249 to 251, depending on how many Monday-to-Friday days the year has and how many federal holidays are taken on one of them. A leap year adds a calendar day but not always a weekday: 2028 is a leap year with 260 Monday-to-Friday days.